NJ Sportsbooks World Series Odds: Yankees, Astros, Dodgers Favored

Spring has sprung for NJ Sports Betting and MLB action is in full swing at NJ online sportsbooks.

Before the season began, the New York Yankees saw 38% of the action and 29% percent of the World Series futures handle according to DraftKings Sportsbook. The Yankees are currently co-favorites to win their 28th title, with +550 odds at FanDuel Sportsbook.

To put the Yankees 38% percent handle in perspective, that was essentially double the next highest team, the Philadelphia Phillies. Of course, the Phillies have a ton of hype surrounding them after netting outfielder Bryce Harper on a massive 13-year, $330 million pact.

Rounding out the current top-five favorites to win the 2019 World Series are the Astros, Dodgers, Red Sox and Phillies.

World Series Odds NJ Sportsbooks

TEAMOPENING ODDSCURRENT
HOU Astros600550
NY Yankees600550
LA Dodgers700550
BOS Red Sox600900
PHI Phillies1300900
MIL Brewers1600900
NY Mets16001800
CLE Indians16002100
ATL Braves12002100
STL Cardinals16002200
TB Rays40002300
WAS Nationals18002400
CHI Cubs11002800
SEA Mariners66003700
MIN Twins66004400
COL Rockies28005000
OAK Athletics25005000
SD Padres125005000
PIT Pirates66005900
ARI Diamondbacks40007500
BAL Orioles2500010000
CHI White Sox500010000
LA Angels500010000
TOR Blue Jays660010000
SF Giants800010000
CIN Reds900010000
TEX Rangers1250010000
DET Tigers1500010000
KC Royals2000010000
MIA Marlins2000010000


East Coast Sports Betting Bias?

Considering this is coming from a New Jersey-based betting site, it’s no surprise the Yankees are the more prominently bet team. That’s simply geography. However, the Yankees do have a great team with starting pitcher Luis Severino and the triumphant trio featuring outfielders Aaron Judge and Giancarlo Stanton and catcher Gary Sanchez.

Notice that three of the top-five are all coming out of the NL East.

The Mets are known for their excellent pitching staff, as mentioned, the Phillies got Harper, but the Nationals are intriguing. Although they lost Harper, they still have excellent pitching in Max Scherzer, Patrick Corbin and Stephen Strasburg and young cornerstone players like Trea Turner.

Lastly, don’t sleep on a Sox repeat. They did what they did last year with an ineffective David Price and Chris Sale dealing with issues. They’ll be back and better than ever. Interestingly enough, the Houston Astros didn’t make the cut here as a top 5 favorite

Pending injuries, all five of these teams have a shot at winning it all. Baseball is a long and trying year, so an injury to a key pitcher could really extinguish any major hopes.

Where To Bet On The World Series in NJ