PointsBet Promo Code & Sportsbook Review: Risk-Free $1,000 Bet

With the NJ sports betting market raging on, it can be difficult to differentiate the NJ online sportsbooks from one another. However, PointsBet Sportsbook offers a feature that may just lure in a new crop of customers from DraftKings Sportsbook and FanDuel Sportsbook. We briefly covered PointsBet NJ announcement back in September.

PointsBet is an Australian-based company that launched in 2017. As the first Australian company to offer sports betting, PointsBet’s intent is to provide a betting experience that is much different from the norm that we’ve grown accustomed to here in New Jersey.

POINTSBET PROMO CODE BETNJ
Current Promo Bonus2 Risk-Free Bets up to $1,000
How To Use The PromoOnce you become a member of PointsBet Sportsbook you can claim the welcome offer. Get 2 Risk-Free Bets up to $1000, one for Fixed Odds and one for PointsBetting
TermsThis offer is only available to customers of the state of New Jersey and who are over the age of 21.




POINTSBET NJ SPORTSBOOK

PROMO CODE: BETNJ


RISK FREE BET UP TO $1000

RISK FREE $1000 BET


Bet on the NBA Draft PointsBet NJ

NJ online sportsbooks have releases numerous sets of NBA Draft betting odds and betting props, allowing for prospective bettors to make draft night even more exciting.

PointsBet Sportsbook has gone well beyond Zion William #1 Pick odds, releasing a deep set of NBA draft prop bets.



NBA DRAFT #1 PICK ODDSPOINTSBET SPORTSBOOKDRAFTKINGS SPORTSBOOK NJFANDUEL SPORTSBOOK NJ
$1,000 RISK-FREE BETFREE $500 BETFREE $500 BET
Zion Williamson-3334-10000-8000
Ja Morant120020001200
R.J. Barrett160020001400
Jarrett Culver250022002600
Darius Garland330030003300
Cameron Reddish500060004500
Rui Hachimura600080004500
De'Andre Hunter750080006000
Sekou Doumbouya900080009000
Nassir Little80006000
Coby White100009000
Nickeir Alexander-Walker100009000
Jaxson Hayes9000
Keldon Johnson9000
Bol Bol10000
Bruno Fernando10000
KZ Okpala10000
Kevin Porter Jr.10000


PointsBet Promos and Free Bets

There are many perks and free bonus bets for new players PointsBetNJ. For starters, just by signing up, the user gets a free $50 bet. Boom, that simple!

Secondly, PointsBet offers refunds up to $500 on your first “PointsBetting” bet (an innovative way of betting that we will cover shortly) and they also do the same for fixed price wagers, giving you a grand total of $1000.

PointsBet also offers a ton of odds boost specials and prop bet specials across all available sports.

PointsBet “Karma Kommittee”

Good karma bets are something you don’t come across too often in the sports betting world. Here is how it works at Points Bet. When Duke basketball player Zion Williamson’s shoe exploded 30 seconds into the game against Duke, all bets on Duke were refunded. Again, unorthodox for a sportsbook to do something like this, but great marketing!



Lose 1 leg of Parlay & Stil Win

Lastly, parlay’s can be exciting, especially ones with numerous legs. However, there is nothing more frustrating than when 7 out of the 8 legs win and it blows up on the last game of the leg. Well, PointsBet offers some protection.

On parlays with four or more legs, if one leg fails, you will be refunded up to $100 in bonus bets. The only catch, though, is that each leg needed to be a minimum of -500 and the total parlay of +100 or more.

PointsBet has numerous things to wager on, but if there is something you cannot find, simply tweet them @PointsBetUSA and they will consider creating the bet. Simply fantastic customer service and innovative marketing ideas.

How Does “PointsBetting” Work?

Well, they offer a “PointsBetting” feature that allows customers to win even more money than before when it comes to betting on an event.

For example, say you have a football game between the New York Giants and New York Jets and the total points is set at 42. Assuming you placed a $10 bet, if the score goes one point over, you win $10 multiplied by the amount of “units” (in this case points) it went over. Thus, you’d win just $10.

However, say the game went way over and the combined score was 62. That’s 20 points over. From there, you’d multiply your $10 wager by the 20 and you’d win $200.
While this is great on the winning side, it comes with the same risk on the losing side. If the total is set at 42 and they put up 16 (like the total points from Super Bowl LIII), that’s 26 less and now you lose a whopping $260.




What Makes PointsBet Different?

It can either be extremely lucrative or devastating to a user, so be sure to use this with caution. Essentially, the way it works is like this: the Cleveland Browns are three-point favorites over the Carolina Panthers.

For the winning side of it, say you bet $100 for them to cover, but they win the game by five points. In this case, you’d take the difference in the spread and the actual amount won by (two) and multiply it by your original wager. Now, you went from just trying to win $100 to $200.

Conversely, on the losing side, say it’s the same situation, and the Browns lose by a touchdown. Here, instead of taking the difference, you take the original spread of three and add it to the amount lost and multiply it. Now, you’ve lost $1000 just like that.

But as the old axiom goes, “without risk, there is no reward.”

To bet with PointsBet, a user must be in the state of New Jersey. The company tracks that by using geolocation, which will ask users to search their location via their IP address. If you’re not in the state, you will not be allowed to bet. You can, however, deposit and withdraw anywhere.

Huge Value Potential on Prop Bets

This expands beyond points, too. Some other things you can bet on could be quarterback completion percentage, receiving/rushing yards or longest field goal. The prospect of in-game or live betting growth is huge in NJ and any other regulated sports betting markets. With 70% of all total bets in the U.K. placed via in-game events, PointsBet is set to attract savvy bettors with a big appetite for risk here in the U.S.

With legal sports betting ready to explode, innovation will be key to differentiate which places customers should go. While unorthodox in the commonplace betting setting, this is definitely innovative. We will be closely monitoring the revenue of PointsBet each month to see how they are being embraced by the NJ Sports betting community.


Types of Bets Offered

PointsBet does offer your regular, everyday sports book types of bets with point-spread, money lines, single player, in-game bets and totals. However, PointsBet does offer unique parlays that can even be on individual player statistics. For example, you could have a parlay of all NFL quarterbacks and their passing stats. Or, with basketball and football co-existing in the fall, you could bet on Russell Westbrook total points and Nick Foles passing yards.

Sports Offered:
Baseball
Basketball
Football
NCAA (Basketball, Football)
Golf
Hockey
MMA
Motorsports
Soccer
Tennis
Rugby union
Aussie rules


3rd Skin on Meadowlands NJ Sports Betting License

Jeff Gural, the chairman of Meadowlands and Tioga Downs, had some kind words about PointsBet in a recent statement.

“We were impressed by the PointsBet team from our first meeting”, Gural said. “They have a creative approach, with their highly differentiated Points Betting product and aggressive go to market plan. I believe they are the ideal complement to our other partners and am confident they will quickly become a meaningful player in the US market.”

How to contact PointsBet?

On the PointsBet website, there is a link to their FAQ section which is well done. If that doesn’t help you can email their customer service team via [email protected] Our favorite and easiest way to reach PointsBet is via their 24/7 live chat on their website.

– Who can bet?: Anyone 21 or older in the state of New Jersey.

– Real gambling problems?: There are safeguards you can use on their site for “Responsible Gaming” or call 1-800-GAMBLER.




PointsBet NJ Sportsbook Review
Overall
4.7
  • Free Play Bonus
  • Sports Betting Software
  • Mobile App
  • Customer Service
  • Deposit & Withdraw Process



PointsBet NBA Draft Betting Odds Go Well Beyond Zion Williamson

With the NBA Finals winding down, we can start to look ahead to the off-season and betting on the NBA ...
Read More

NBA Draft Lottery Odds: Bet On Which Team Will Get Picks 1-5

The 2019 NBA Draft Lottery is here and YES, you can legally bet on it at NJ online sportsbooks! NBA ...
Read More

PointsBet Sportsbook “Can Save Baseball” With “Batter’s Box” Betting

PointsBet introduces a new way to bet on baseball for the 2019 season. Introducing "Batter's Box", a live in-game wagering option ...
Read More

Yankees -11.5 wins vs. NY Mets at PointsBet Sportsbook For 2019 Season

PointsBet NJ has an interesting win prop bet involving both MLB teams in New York. The odds are currently set ...
Read More
Bryce Harper Betting Odds

PointsBet NJ Offers Bryce Harper HR, RBI, AVG Season Prop Bets

PointsBet has officially reset the NJ sports betting market with its very aggressive marketing approach and unique sportsbook offers. When ...
Read More

3 Reasons Why PointsBet NJ Deserves Your March Madness Bets

PointsBet is making their mark early often within the young NJ sports betting market. We recently covered their unique betting ...
Read More