British Open Betting Guide: Odds, Long Shot Picks & History

Live from Royal Portrush, North Ireland from July 18-21 will be the final Major of the 2019 PGA golf betting season, the British Open.

Viewers will be able to watch the event on NBC or the Golf Channel

Thus far, through the other three majors, there have been three winners: Tiger Woods, Brooks Koepka and Gary Woodland at the Master’s, the PGA Championship and the US Open, respectively.

While he didn’t win the other two, Koepka was the runner-up at both of those tournaments, illustrating how well he has played this year.

Of the 156 players set to compete, we take a look at the top favorites to win the British Open at major NJ sports betting sites like DraftKings NJ, FanDuel NJ and BetStars (FoxBet).

Odds To Win British Open Championship 2019

British Open Odds 2019DraftKings Sportsbook NJFanDuel Sportsbook NJBetStars (FOX BET)
Brooks Koepka700800700
Rory McIlroy8008001000
Dustin Johnson100012001200
Tiger Woods120012001100
Justin Rose140018001600
Francesco Molinari200020001600
Jordan Spieth200020001800
Jon Rahm200020002200
Xander Schuaffele220022003000
Rickie Fowler250022002000
Tommy Fleetwood250023002200
Justin Thomas330021002500
Henrik Stenson330033003300
Jason Day330029003300
Adam Scott330037004000
Patrick Cantley330029004000
Sergio Garcia400041003300
Hideki Matsuyama400039004000
Paul Casey400036004000

How To Legally Bet The British Open Online (USA)

Defending British Open champion Francesco Molinari has opened up with odds around +2000.  As mentioned, the tournament starts with 156 participants. By the end of Round 2, this will go down to just 70. After 72 holes, there will be a four-hole aggregate playoff followed by sudden death. Your betting opportunities will be virtually endless over the 4 day period. Keep a close eye on the fluctuation of the odds to win the Open Championship. The value available on a player before and during the tournament can move drastically from hole to hole.

With legal sports betting rapidly growing throughout the country, betting on the British Open is now easier than ever with NJ online sportsbooks posting their various odds and prop bets. The three sportsbooks above are a prime example of this. Bettors can expect different kinds of prop bets as well as betting on the winner of golfer pairings and tee-time groupings.

British Open History & Past Champions

Since the tournament is just around the corner, here are some interesting tidbits in regards to the history of the British Open or Open Championship:

  • Most Wins: Harold Vardon (6)
  • Due to World War 1, the British Open was not held from 1915-1919
  • Due to World War 2, the British Open was not held from 1940-1945
  • The first British Open was held in 1860 (Scotland) and won by Willie Park Sr.
  • Youngest Winner: Tom Morris Jr. (17 years old)
  • Oldest Winner: Tom Morris Sr. (46 years old, father of youngest winner, also Tom Morris)
  • The first British Open playoff winner was in 1883 when Willie Fernie won with a score of 159
  • Highest Score on One Hole: Herman Tissies shot a 15 on a par-three, 120-yard hole
  • Biggest Long-shots To Win: Ben Curtis, 2003 (ranked 393rd); Paul Lawrie, 1999 (ranked 158th); Darren Clarke, 2011 (ranked 111th); Todd Hamilton, 2004 (56th)

Previous British Open Champions

YearChampionCountryWinning Score
2018Francesco MolinariItaly276 (-8)
2017Jordan SpiethUnited States268 (-12)
2016Henrik StensonSweden264 (-20)
2015Zach JohnsonUnited States273
2014Rory McIlroyIreland271 (-7)
2013Phil MickelsonUnited States281 (-3)
2012Ernie ElsSouth Africa273 (-7)
2011Darren ClarkeUK / Northern Ireland275 (-5)
2010Louis OosthuizenSouth Africa272 (-16)
2009Stewart CinkUnited States278 (-2) playoff
2008Pádraig HarringtonIreland283 (+3)
2007Pádraig HarringtonIreland277 (-7) playoff
2006Tiger WoodsUnited States270 (-18)
2005Tiger WoodsUnited States274 (-14)
2004Todd HamiltonUnited States274 (-10) playoff
2003Ben CurtisUnited States283 (-1)
2002Ernie ElsSouth Africa278 (-6) playoff
2001David DuvalUnited States274 (-10)
2000Tiger WoodsUnited States269 (-19)
1999Paul LawrieScotland290 (+6) playoff
1998Mark O’MearaUnited States280 (E) playoff
1997Justin LeonardUnited States272 (-12)
1996Tom LehmanUnited States271 (-13)
1995John DalyUnited States282 (-6) playoff
1994Nick PriceZimbabwe268 (-12)
1993Greg NormanAustralia267 (-13)
1992Nick FaldoEngland272 (-12)
1991Ian Baker-FinchAustralia272 (-8)
1990Nick FaldoEngland270 (-18)
1989Mark CalcavecchiaUnited States275 (-13) playoff
1988Seve BallesterosSpain273 (-11)
1987Nick FaldoEngland279 (-5)
1986Greg NormanAustralia280 (E)
1985Sandy LyleScotland282 (+2)
1984Seve BallesterosSpain276 (-12)
1983Tom WatsonUnited States275 (-9)
1982Tom WatsonUnited States284 (-4)
1981Bill RogersUnited States276 (-4)
1980Tom WatsonUnited States271 (-13)
1979Seve BallesterosSpain283 (-1)
1978Jack NicklausUnited States281 (-7)
1977Tom WatsonUnited States268 (-12)
1976Johnny MillerUnited States279 (-9)
1975Tom WatsonUnited States279 (-5) playoff
1974Gary PlayerSouth Africa282 (-2)
1973Tom WeiskopfUnited States276 (-12)
1972Lee TrevinoUnited States278 (-6)
1971Lee TrevinoUnited States278 (-10)
1970Jack NicklausUnited States283 (-5) playoff
1969Tony JacklinEngland280 (-4)
1968Gary PlayerSouth Africa289 (+1)
1967Roberto DeVicenzoArgentina278 (-10)
1966Jack NicklausUnited States282 (+2)
1965Peter ThomsonAustralia285 (-3)
1964Tony LemaUnited States279 (-9)
1963Bob CharlesNew Zealand277 (-7) playoff
1962Arnold PalmerUnited States276 (-12)
1961Arnold PalmerUnited States284 (-4)
1960Kel NagleAustralia278 (-10)
1959Gary PlayerSouth Africa284 (E)
1958Peter ThomsonAustralia274 (-10) playoff
1957Bobby LockeSouth Africa279 (-9)
1956Peter ThomsonAustralia286 (-2)
1955Peter ThomsonAustralia281 (-7)
1954Peter ThomsonAustralia283 (-5)
1953Ben HoganUnited States282 (-6)
1952Bobby LockeSouth Africa287 (-1)
1951Max FaulknerEngland285 (-3)
1950Bobby LockeSouth Africa279 (-9)
1949Bobby LockeSouth Africa283 (-5)
1948Henry CottonEngland288 (E)
1947Fred DalyNorthern Ireland293 (+5)
1946Sam SneadUnited States290 (+2)
1940-1945not held due to World War II
1939Richard BurtonEngland290
1938Reg WhitcombeEngland295
1937Henry CottonEngland290
1936Alf PadghamEngland287
1935Alf PerryEngland283
1934Henry CottonEngland283
1933Denny ShuteUnited States292 playoff
1932Gene SarazenUnited States283
1931Tommy ArmourUnited States (nat)296
1930Bobby Jones (Amateur)United States291
1929Walter HagenUnited States292
1928Walter HagenUnited States292
1927Bobby Jones (Am)United States285
1926Bobby Jones (Am)United States291
1925Jim BarnesUnited States (nat)300
1924Walter HagenUnited States301
1923Arthur HaversEngland295
1922Walter HagenUnited States300
1921Jock HutchisonUnited States (nat)296 playoff
1920George DuncanScotland303
1915-1919Not held due to World War I
1914Harry VardonJersey306
1913John Henry TaylorEngland304
1912Ted RayJersey295
1911Harry VardonJersey303 playoff
1910James BraidScotland299
1909John Henry TaylorEngland291
1908James BraidScotland291
1907Arnaud MassyFrance312
1906James BraidScotland300
1905James BraidScotland318
1904Jack WhiteScotland296
1903Harry VardonJersey300
1902Sandy HerdScotland307
1901James BraidScotland309
1900John Henry TaylorEngland309
1899Harry VardonJersey310
1898Harry VardonJersey307
1897Harold Hilton (Am)England314
1896Harry VardonJersey316 play off
1895John Henry TaylorEngland332
1894John Henry TaylorEngland326
1893William AuchterlonieScotland322
1892Harold HiltonEngland305
1891Hugh KirkaldyScotland166
1890John Ball (Am)England164
1889Willie Park, JnrScotland155 playoff
1888Jack BurnsScotland171
1887Willie Park, JnrScotland161
1886David BrownScotland157
1885Bob MartinScotland171
1884Jack SimpsonScotland160
1883Willie FernieScotland159 playoff
1882Bob FergusonScotland171
1881Bob FergusonScotland170
1880Bob FergusonScotland162
1879Jamie AndersonScotland169
1878Jamie AndersonScotland157
1877Jamie AndersonScotland160
1876Bob MartinScotland176
1875Willie Park, SnrScotland166
1874Mungo ParkScotland159
1873Tom KiddScotland179
1872Tom Morris, JnrScotland166
1871not held
1870Tom Morris, JnrScotland149
1869Tom Morris, JnrScotland154
1868Tom Morris, JnrScotland157
1867Tom Morris, SnrScotland170
1866Willie Park, SnrScotland169
1865Andrew StrathScotland162
1864Tom Morris, SnrScotland167
1863Willie Park, SnrScotland168
1862Tom Morris, SnrScotland163
1861Tom Morris, SnrScotland163
1860Willie Park, SnrScotland174

British Open Long Shot Pick

After looking at the odds and examining the field for the best long-shots, the money has to be put on Bryson DeChambeau, who has various odds to win over 40/1.

He’s coming off a few bad starts, including three straight cuts, but he ranks inside the top-10 in strokes gained/off the tee and strokes gained/approach over the past 100 rounds on the PGA Tour.

That bodes well for this bent-grass greens field, where four of his five wins have come from. Go make some cash by placing it on DeChambeau.

William Hill online sportsbook NJ offers a FREE $50 bet for new players when your first deposit is $50 or more!

DraftKings online sportsbook NJ has a great offer now players in NJ. Get Your FREE $500 Bet Bonus

PointsBet online sportsbook and betting app in NJ offers a RISK-FREE $500 BONUS for all new players!

FanDuel online sportsbook in NJ and soon to be Pennsylvania offers a FREE $500 bet for all new players!